Crockett named third team all-Big 12

Texas Tech’s Jaye Crockett was named to the third team on the all-Big 12 Conference men’s basketball team, which was chosen by the league’s coaches and released Sunday.

Crockett, a 6-foot-7 senior from Clovis, N.M., is the first Tech men’s player to fare better than honorable mention on the coaches’ all-Big 12 team since Martin Zeno made second team in 2008.

An honorable mention last year, Crockett is the first Tech men’s player to be recognized more than once since John Roberson received honorable mention in 2009 and 2010.

Crockett averaged 13.5 points and 6.3 rebounds per game this season. He ranks 14th in the league in scoring, 13th in rebounding and second in field-goal percentage (52.1).

In his final regular-season game, Crockett had 22 points and 10 rebounds — his 18th career double-double — in a 59-53 conquest of Texas on Saturday at United Spirit Arena.

Tech (14-17) faces Oklahoma State (20-11) at 6 p.m. Wednesday in the Big 12 tournament at Kansas City, Mo.

Crockett is the fifth Red Raiders player to reach 1,000 points, 600 rebounds, 100 assists and 100 steals. The others were Will Flemons, Jason Sasser, Andre Emmett and Zeno.

ALL-BIG 12 CONFERENCE TEAM

Men

u-unanimous selection

Player of the year: Melvin Ejim, Iowa State, 6-6, 220, Sr., Toronto, Ontario

Defensive player of the year: Joel Embiid, Kansas, 7-0, 250, Fr., Yaounde, Cameroon

Newcomer of the year: DeAndre Kane, Iowa State, 6-4, 200, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.

Freshman of the year: Andrew Wiggins, Kansas, 6-8, 200, Fr., Vaughan, Ontario

Sixth man award: Tyler Neal, Oklahoma, 6-7, 234, Sr., Oklahoma City, Okla.; Phil Forte, Oklahoma State, 5-11, 185, So., Flower Mound Marcus

Coach of the year: Rick Barnes, Texas

First Team

u-Melvin Ejim, Iowa State, 6-6, 220, Sr., Toronto, Ontario; DeAndre Kane, Iowa State, 6-4, 200, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.; u-Andrew Wiggins, Kansas, 6-8, 200, Fr., Vaughan, Ontario; Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State, 6-4, 220, So., Flower Mound Marcus; Juwan Staten, West Virginia, 6-1, 190, Jr., Dayton, Ohio

Second Team

Joel Embiid, Kansas, 7-0, 250, Fr., Yaounde, Cameroon; Marcus Foster, Kansas State, 6-2, 200, Fr., Wichita Falls Hirschi; Buddy Hield, Oklahoma, 6-4, 208, So., Freeport, Bahamas; Markel Brown, Oklahoma State, 6-3, 190, Sr., Alexandria, La.; Jonathan Holmes, Texas, 6-8, 240, Jr., San Antonio Antonian College Prep.

Third Team

Cory Jefferson, Baylor, 6-9, 220, Sr., Killeen; Georges Niang, Iowa State, 6-7, 240, So., Methuen, Mass.; Perry Ellis, Kansas, 6-8, 225, So., Wichita, Kan.; Cameron Clark, Oklahoma, 6-7, 211, Sr., Sherman; Jaye Crockett, Texas Tech, 6-7, 210, Sr., Clovis, N.M.

Honorable Mention

Isaiah Austin, Baylor; Wayne Selden Jr., Kansas; Naadir Tharpe, Kansas; Thomas Gipson, Kansas State; Will Spradling, Kansas State; Ryan Spangler, Oklahoma; Le’Bryan Nash, Oklahoma State; Kyan Anderson, TCU; Javan Felix, Texas; Cameron Ridley, Texas; Isaiah Taylor, Texas; Eron Harris, West Virginia.

All-Defensive Team

Isaiah Austin, Baylor, 7-1, 225, So., Arlington Grace Prep; u-Joel Embiid, Kansas, 7-0, 250, Fr., Yaounde, Cameroon; u-Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State, 6-4, 220, So., Flower Mound Marcus; Demarcus Holland, Texas, 6-2, 185, So., Garland Naaman Forest; Cameron Ridley, Texas, 6-9, 285, So., Sugar Land Bush; Juwan Staten, West Virginia, 6-1, 190, Jr., Dayton, Ohio.

All-Newcomer Team

DeAndre Kane, Iowa State, 6-4, 200, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa.; u-Joel Embiid, Kansas, 7-0, 250, Fr., Yaounde, Cameroon; u-Andrew Wiggins, Kansas, 6-8, 200, Fr., Vaughan, Ontario; Marcus Foster, Kansas State, 6-2, 200, Fr., Wichita Falls Hirschi; Isaiah Taylor, Texas, 6-1, 170, Fr., Hayward, Calif.

  • Comment